Some economists say that being so tightly tied into the Russian economy could actually mitigate some of the worst effects.
If Russia wanted to exploit the situation in Georgia's Samtskhe-Javakheti province, there's no better time than now.
Russian President Vladimir Putin has announced a treaty with South Ossetia, a breakaway region of Georgia, that will effectively annex the region to Russia early next week. The Treaty of Alliance and Integration allows Moscow to control its foreign policy, border, and security.
15 იანვარი 2015
While Moscow continues to be hammered by low oil prices and western-led sanctions, it is doubling down on hard-edged political and financial retribution: Russia is preparing to absorb a province of neighboring Georgia,
14 იანვარი 2015
The United States faces mounting challenges in Europe in 2015. Russia is on the march in Ukraine, many of America’s oldest allies question its commitment to transatlantic security, and the economies of Europe have still not fully recovered from the Euro crisis.
“A land without people for a people without land.” At the turn of the 20th century, that slogan promoted Jewish migration to Palestine. It could be recycled today, justifying a Chinese takeover of Siberia.
13 იანვარი 2015
Estonian Prime Minister Taavi Rõivas and the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili talked during their meeting on Monday about economic cooperation and the changed security situation in Europe, LETA/Delfi reports.