Russia's involvement in the crisis in Ukraine have given some of its neighbors cause for concern.
Russia's involvement in the crisis in Ukraine and the retaliatory sanctions imposed by the West have dominated the headlines over the past year. They have also given some of Russia's neighbors cause for concern.
ავტორი:Moscow Times
Russia's parliament has ratified a military alliance with the disputed territory of Abkhazia, a breakaway Georgian republic not recognized by the United Nations as an independent state, the TASS news agency reported.
ავტორი:ლიზ ფულერი
As was the case in Abkhazia three months ago, the process of signing a new strategic treaty on relations with Russia has triggered controversy in Georgia's other breakaway and largely unrecognized republic, South Ossetia.
ავტორი:ივან სუხოვი
The tragedy in Gyumri, Armenia, where Russian soldier Valery Permyakov is suspected to have killed a family of seven, once again demonstrates the sad state of Russia's relations with countries that it considers part of its "sphere of influence.
The 64-page study titled "Spin doctors to the autocrats: how European PR firms whitewash repressive regimes" examines cases of "repressive regimes" worldwide hiring Western PR professionals to improve their international and domestic image.