Не найдя себе применения на родине после смены власти, реформаторы из команды Саакашвили работают на благо Украины. Как оценивают в Грузии их нынешнюю деятельность?
Israel isn’t the only country that will be threatened if S-300 missile systems arrive in Iran. The Saudis and Turks had better be worried as well.
15 აპრილი 2015
My name is Ales Bialiatski. If it had not been for the relentless mobilisation of the international community, the European Union in particular, I would be writing these words behind the bars of the Bobruisk high-security penal colony in south-eastern Belarus.
Russian President Vladimir Putin earned about $151,000 in 2014, less than many others in the presidential administration, according to details of his income declaration published by the Kremlin on Wednesday.
10 აპრილი 2015
Georgia's defense minister has said that negotiations to acquire air defense systems remain underway, contrary to claims from his predecessor that Russia scuttled attempts to buy such weaponry from the West.
05 აპრილი 2015
The new geopolitical phenomenon of "unrecognized states" has appeared only in the last 40 years. This phenomenon did not exist 100 years ago when the world was divvied up between the colonial empires, nor did it exist after that, when most of those colonies declared their independence.
03 აპრილი 2015
Georgia's former defense minister has claimed that his firing last year was the result of dispute with other officials, led by former prime minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, over signing an agreement to acquire air defense systems from France. But the prime minister, and France's ambassador to Tbilisi, have denied the claims.
01 აპრილი 2015
The world holds its breath as it waits to see whether the “Minsk II” agreement will be implemented and whether the economic sanctions (that not only hit Russia, but also the European Union) will be softened; as such allowing EU-Russian relations to return to business as usual.
Ukraine has rejected Georgia's request for the extradition of its former president, Mikhail Saakashvili, who is facing a criminal probe at home.
31 მარტი 2015
Georgian President Georgy Margvelashvili said on Tuesday Russia poses a threat to regional security and that its action in Georgia and Ukraine is punishment for their pro-Western stances.
რედაქტორის რჩევით
ორენოვანი (ფრანგულ-ინგლისური) მწერალი ჯონატან ლიტელი, რომელიც ბარსელონაში ცხოვრობს Le Monde 2-ის დაკვეთით ქართულ-რუსული ექვსდღიანი ომის დასრულებისთანავე საქართველოში გაემგზავრა.
სააკაშვილის ამერიკელი მხარდამჭერები დემოკრატიისადმი მის ერთგულებაზე კითხვებს გაურბიან. ერთმა დასავლელმა დიპლომატმა ისიც მითხრა, რომ ზომები, რომლებიც დემოსტრანტთა წინააღმდეგ გაატარეს,
მან ქონება რუსეთში იშოვა და მერე მშობლიურ სოფელში დაბრუნდა საცხოვრებლად. მას იშვიათად ხედავენ, მაგრამ მისი სულგრძელობა უსაზღვროა. ვინ არის ეს იდუმალი ქართველი მილიარდერი?