“A land without people for a people without land.” At the turn of the 20th century, that slogan promoted Jewish migration to Palestine. It could be recycled today, justifying a Chinese takeover of Siberia.
Estonian Prime Minister Taavi Rõivas and the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili talked during their meeting on Monday about economic cooperation and the changed security situation in Europe, LETA/Delfi reports.
ავტორი:Radio Liberty
In a politically-charged statement, the former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili has blamed the Georgian government for what he says are "hundreds" of Georgian nationals fighting in Syria with the Islamic State (IS) militant group.
12 იანვარი 2015
The front lines in eastern Ukraine have moved very little in recent weeks as Russia-backed separatists and government forces hunker down for winter and a World War I-style impasse sets in.
07 იანვარი 2015
As we enter 2015 it is worth taking another look at the political developments in the EU's neighbourhood. A glance shows us that democracy progress in the Eastern Partnership countries – Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine, Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Belarus – has been uneven.
20 დეკემბერი 2014
Over the last few weeks, a number of prominent world leaders have called on Turkey.
19 დეკემბერი 2014
Russian President Vladimir Putin has modestly understated the number of military bases that Russia operates outside its borders, apparently forgetting about the several bases Russia has in the Caucasus and elsewhere.