Shift comes as fighting in Ukraine draws the West and Moscow into a contest for spheres of influence
It was December 21, 1991. In Moscow, eleven former members of the Soviet Union declared the formation of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
28 ივლისი 2015
Russia is continuing to aggressively expand and entrench its hold over South Ossetia and Abkhazia, while the West stands idly by despite bold words about supporting Georgia's territorial integrity. The West needs to step up and make good on its commitments, or risk losing Georgia to Russia forever
26 ივლისი 2015
შესაძლოა, არ არის იოლი ბრიტანული და იაპონური ჟურნალისტური ტრადიციების გაერთიანება, მაგრამ მსოფლიო საინფორმაციო მედიის თვალსაზრისით მსგავსი ალიანსი საკმაოდ მიზანშეწონილია.
25 ივლისი 2015
NATO militaries wrapped up joint exercises in Georgia this week, as the alliance tries to strengthen its position in the Caucasus as a counterweight to Russia, and Tbilisi tries to leverage NATO's newly sharpened confrontation with Russia to achieve its long-held goal of membership in the alliance.
24 ივლისი 2015
The Warsaw summit of NATO in July 2016 has a chance to become another milestone in the history of the organization, if the alliance chooses to take the next step forward toward further enlargement.
23 ივლისი 2015
China, the world’s largest economy, has set its eyes on Georgia, a traditional gateway between Asia and Europe, and its investment power could transform the poverty-stricken South Caucasus country’s prospects, some observers believe.
ავტორი:Radio Liberty
Georgian Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli says her country is successfully "conducting a diplomatic war" with Russia, but can only reach Tbilisi's "ultimate goal -- the restoration of its territorial integrity" by completing the country's integration with the European Union.